Open Men's Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Billy Stairmand (Rag), 16.37, 1, Daniel Farr (Tara), 11.84, 2, Finn Vette (Gis), 9.83, 3, Elliott Brown (Dun), 9.70, 4
Heat 2
Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 16.36, 1, Elliot Paerata Reid (Piha), 14.10, 2, Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 11.14, 3, Jarred Hancox (Tara), 7.45, 4
Open Mens Division Final
Elliot Paerata Reid (Piha), 15.17, 1, Billy Stairmand (Rag), 13.80, 2, Daniel Farr (Tara), 10.47, 3, Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 9.70, 4
Open Women's Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 13.7, 1, Hayley Pascoe (Dun), 11.4, 2, Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara), 11.3, 3, Zhana Hutchieson (Tara), 10.1, 4
Heat 2
Ava Henderson (Chch), 13.7, 1, Aimee Brown (GB), 11, 2, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 10.9, 3, Brie Bennett (Rag), N/S, 4
Open Women's Division Final
Ava Henderson (Chch), 14.03, 1, Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 11.2, 2, Aimee Brown (GB), 8.4, 3, Hayley Pascoe (Dun), 7.83, 4
Under 18 Boys Division Final
Jack Lee (Whaka), 12.6, 1, Tom Butland (Tara), 11.44, 2, Taylor O'Leary (Mur), 11.14, 3, Josef Jungwirth (Rag), 8.54, 4
Under 16 Boys Division Final
Finn Vette (Gis), 15.5, 1, Kora Cooper (Rag), 11.03, 2, Jayden Willoughby (Rag), 10.8, 3, Navryn Malone (Rag), 10.44, 4
Under 14 Boys Division Final
Alexis Owen (Dun), 11.43, 1, Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 10.6, 2, Ryder Pennington (Tara), 10.04, 3, Karne Gabbot (Dun), 8.77, 4
Under 18 Girls Division Final
Ava Henderson (Chch), 13.9, 1, Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 8.9, 2, Leah Wilson (Chch), 8.03, 3, Amarnie Barber (Aus), 7.07, 4
Under 16 Girls Division Final
Liv Haysom (Piha), 11.47, 1, Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara), 11.33, 2, Ava Henderson (Chch), 11.3, 3, Anna Brock (Mnt), 10.93, 4
Under 14 Girls Division Final
Amarnie Barber (Aus), 11.66, 1, Misha Peyroux (Dun), 7.36, 2, Jess Haysom (Piha), 6.33, 3, Poppy Pennington (Tara), 3.47, 4
Over 30 Men's Division Final
Chris Malone (Gis), 14.5, 1, Jarred Hancox (Tara), 14, 2, Jamie Civil (Dun), 9.64, 3, Dawson Tamati (Tara), 6.2, 4
Over 40 Men's Division Final
Lyndon Fairbairn (Dun), 11.8, 1, Alan Te Moananui (Kaik), 11.1, 2, Jason Matthews (Tara), 8.27, 3, Chris Malone (Gis), 6.76, 4
Over 50 Men's Division Final
Geoff Hutchison (Rag), 12.6, 1, Justin Summerton (Dun), 11.3, 2, Richard Ayson (Dun), 9.97, 3, John Roussey (Chch), sick, 4
Over 60 Men's Division Final
John Gisby (Gis), 10.1, 1, Paul Robb (Chch), 8.73, 2, Ross Moodie (Gis), 2.4, 3
Under 14 Boyd Division Final
Alexis Owen (Dun), 11.43, 1, Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 10.6, 2, Ryder Pennington (Tara), 10.04, 3, Karne Gabbot (Dun), 8.77, 4
Under 14 Girls Division Final
Amarnie Barber (Aus), 11.66, 1, Misha Peyroux (Dun), 7.36, 2, Jess Haysom (Piha), 6.33, 3, Poppy Pennington (Tara), 3.47, 4
This year, 2020, marks surfing's debut as an Olympic sport and come July, New Zealand will have at least two athletes competing at the inaugural surfing event in Tokyo.
The Health 2000 National Surfing Championships is the first of several domestic events where Kiwi surfers will get the opportunity to push for selection into the New Zealand Team that will attend the World Surfing Games in May. Under International Surfing Association (ISA) guidelines, Stairmand and Williams along with Paige Hareb from Taranaki and Ricardo Christie from Gisborne are automatic selections for the New Zealand Team leaving only one spot each for the men and women.
It is the eighth time the National Championships has been held at Dunedin. The longest running surfing event in New Zealand takes place over six days from January 6-11. In the 56 year history of the event the Health 2000 National Surfing Championships has grown to encompass 29 divisions spread across all disciplines and age groups making for a largely inclusive event, filled with high level surfing as well as good times in and out of the water. Over 280 entries have been received for the event.
0 comments
Leave a Comment
You must be logged in to make a comment.