National Party Leader Simon Bridges has unveiled his new caucus line-up, saying it reflects his intention to make the most of the party's considerable experience as well as new talent – and to recognise hard work, new ideas and success.
'The National Party caucus is brimming with energy and enthusiasm and a willingness to work in the best interests of New Zealand. This new line-up reflects that.”
He describe it as a strong mix of former ministers and senior MPs, alongside emerging ones who have ‘proven' they have what it takes to hold the government to account, ‘to listen to New Zealanders and to develop new policies for the 2020s'.
'This means the energy of all 56 of our MPs – parliament's strongest and most diverse caucus - is focused on the role of opposition, ensuring every MP has a chance to directly contribute to taking on the government and driving innovation and policies in the best interests of New Zealand.
'The team I have announced today also reflects the strength and talents of the women in our caucus, with three in the top five positions, and eight in the top 20. And they are there on merit.”
He says unlike their opponents who believe in quotas and catering to special and competing interests, the National Party believes in rewarding hard work and success.
'That's how New Zealand will continue to get ahead – through being focused and ambitious, innovative and smart.
'National believes in a New Zealand that is confident, outward and forward looking, and backs itself to succeed on the world stage.
'This team of MPs is an alternative government in waiting. It will effectively hold this weak coalition government to account and ensure the National Party earns the trust of New Zealanders and the right to govern in their interests in 2020.”
National Party Spokesperson Allocations |
|
Hon Simon Bridges Leader |
National Security and Intelligence |
Hon Paula Bennett Deputy Leader |
Social Investment and Social Services Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment Women |
Hon Amy Adams |
Finance |
Hon Judith Collins |
Housing and Urban Development Planning (RMA Reform) |
Hon Todd McClay |
Foreign Affairs and Trade Tourism |
Hon Dr Jonathan Coleman |
Health Sport and Recreation |
Hon Mark Mitchell |
Justice Defence Disarmament |
Jami-Lee Ross |
Infrastructure Transport |
Hon Paul Goldsmith |
Economic and Regional Development Revenue Associate Arts, Culture and Heritage |
Hon Nikki Kaye |
Education |
Hon Gerry Brownlee |
Shadow Leader of the House GCSB NZSIS America's Cup |
Hon Nathan Guy |
Agriculture Biosecurity Food Safety |
Hon Michael Woodhouse |
Immigration Workplace Relations and Safety Deputy Shadow Leader of the House |
Hon Louise Upston |
Social Development |
Hon Alfred Ngaro |
Children Community and Voluntary Sector Pacific Peoples |
Hon Christopher Finlayson QC |
Shadow Attorney-General Crown-Māori Relations Pike River Re-entry |
Hon Scott Simpson |
Environment |
Hon Jacqui Dean |
Local Government Small Business |
Melissa Lee |
Broadcasting, Communications and Digital Media Ethnic Communities |
Sarah Dowie |
Conservation |
Hon Anne Tolley |
Deputy Speaker |
Rt Hon David Carter |
State Owned Enterprises |
Hon David Bennett |
Corrections Land Information Associate Infrastructure |
Jonathan Young |
Energy and Resources Regional Development (North Island) |
Hon Maggie Barry ONZM |
Seniors Veterans Associate Health |
Hon Dr Nick Smith |
State Services (including Open Government) Electoral Law Reform |
Barbara Kuriger |
Nominee for Senior Whip |
Matt Doocey |
Mental Health Nominee for Junior Whip |
Simon O'Connor |
Customs Associate Housing (Social) Associate Social Development |
Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi |
Internal Affairs Associate Justice |
Hon Tim Macindoe |
ACC Associate Foreign Affairs and Trade |
Brett Hudson |
Commerce and Consumer Affairs Government Digital Services Associate Transport |
Stuart Smith |
Earthquake Commission Civil Defence Viticulture |
Todd Muller |
Climate Change |
Dr Jian Yang |
Statistics Associate Ethnic Communities |
Dr Parmjeet Parmar |
Research, Science and Innovation Associate Economic Development |
Nuk Korako |
Māori Development Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations |
Chris Bishop |
Police Youth |
Ian McKelvie |
Fisheries Racing |
Hon Nicky Wagner |
Arts, Culture and Heritage Greater Christchurch Regeneration |
Andrew Bayly |
Building and Construction Associate Finance |
Dr Shane Reti |
Data and Cybersecurity Disability Issues Associate Health |
Alastair Scott |
Forestry Associate Finance |
Jo Hayes |
Whānau Ora Māori Education |
Simeon Brown |
Associate Education |
Andrew Falloon |
Regional Development (South Island) |
Harete Hipango |
Māori Tourism |
Matt King |
Rural Communities |
Denise Lee |
Local Government (Auckland) |
Chris Penk |
Courts |
Erica Stanford |
Associate Environment |
Tim Van de Molen |
Nominee for Third Whip |
Hamish Walker |
Associate Agriculture |
Lawrence Yule |
Horticulture |
Maureen Pugh |
Associate Children |
Nicola Willis |
Early Childhood Education |
5 comments
tisi
Posted on 11-03-2018 16:18 | By kaimai2
Lost my vote!
I am We are
Posted on 11-03-2018 19:15 | By Merlin
The I am We are rhetoric to soon to call on this new line up.Easy to say with the spin.Let's wait and see.Bit sad to see they left some of the old arrogance people near the top.
Hopeless
Posted on 12-03-2018 08:10 | By Told you
What a geriatric lot same old same old he didnt have much to work with in the first place, National will be in wilderness for years.
BCC
Posted on 12-03-2018 10:00 | By Merlin
BCC = Bennett, Collins and Coleman. Take out these three and it might stack up.Coleman for health Really.
Unfortunately
Posted on 12-03-2018 14:02 | By Told you
Simon did nothing for Tauranga while in Government and now in opposition will be just as useless.He saids he is working for all New Zealanders but continues to criticise the coalition at every turn even if it is good legislation, he is just out to wreck regardless.
Leave a Comment
You must be logged in to make a comment.