Bay of Plenty Volcanix coach Brendon Webby has gone with young side for this year's women's provincial championship.
The Volcanix team management named an extended Bay of Plenty Volcanix squad to commence training this week.
Volcanix coach has gone with a young team for this season's competition. File.
Brendon says the youthful side, fosters the development and growth of women's rugby in the Bay of Plenty.
"We have selected a very young side but we are excited by that as we believe this side are capable of putting in the hard yards to get rewards.”
Brendon looks forward to seeing his side in action in their pre-season tri-series later this month in Taupo.
'We have a lot of hard work to do over the next few weeks which will include pre-season hit outs against Manawatu, Hawkes Bay and Counties Heat.”
The final team selection will kick off their Mitre 10 Farah Palmer Cup campaign in Rotorua against Northland on Saturday August 6, at Rotorua International Stadium at 2pm.
Volcanix Wider Training Squad:
Kate Henwood (Arataki) Autumn Stephens (Waikite) Chevy Creen (Waikite) Julie Howard (Waikite) Kaci James (Waikite) Luka Connor (Waikite) Janina Khan (Waikite) Sequoia Autumn (Waikite) Abbie Johnston (Rangiuru) Anahera Mohi (Rangiuru) Aryahn Clarke (Rangiuru) Christie Yule (Rangiuru) Ereti Williams (Rangiuru) Jenay Tamati (Rangiuru) Jimi-Leigh McLean (Rangiuru) Kendra Reynolds (Rangiuru) Mystery McLean (Rangiuru) Parekura Whareoreore (Rangiuru)Sapphire Tapsell (Rangiuru) Shaye Whareoreore (Rangiuru)Lavinia Gould (Rotoiti) Lily Florence (Rotoiti) Jessica Foster (Tasman) Stephani Mitchell (Tasman) Ataliyah Cook (Tokoroa) Billie Raynes (Tokoroa) Chanelle Rata (Tokoroa) Ryleigh Hayes (Tokoroa) Nicole Cawthorne (Waimana)
Unavailable for selection due to injury:
Hana Tapiata Tamielle Monk (Tauranga Sports) Animei Skudder (Waikite)
Volcanix Team Management:
Coach: Brendon Webby
Assistant Coach: Brad Fleming
Physio: TBC
Manager: Rachael Savage
Campaign Manager: Hayley Kerrison
2016 Farah Palmer Cup Schedule:
Week 1: Volcanix vs North Harbour at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua – Saturday 6 August, 2.00pm
Week 2: Volcanix vs Canterbury at TBC, Christchurch – Saturday 13 August, 12.00pm
Week 3: Volcanix vs Auckland at Rugby Park, Whakatane – Saturday 20 August, 12.00pm
Week 4: Volcanix vs Waikato at TBC, Hamilton – Saturday 27 August, 12.00pm
Week 5: Volcanix vs Counties Manukau at Tauranga Domain, Tauranga – Sunday 4 September, 2.35pm
Week 6: Volcanix - Bye
Week 7: Volcanix vs Wellington at TBC, Wellington – Saturday 17 September, 1.30pm
Semi-Finals: Saturday 24 September
Finals: Saturday 1 October at 12.00pm
0 comments
Leave a Comment
You must be logged in to make a comment.